Daskroi Jantri rate 2026, Ahmedabad

Daskroi taluka, Ahmedabad district

Average Jantri rate for a flat in Daskroi area

₹1,161 per sq ft

₹12,500 per sq m

Range by zone
₹37–₹2,369
Zones
115
Applicable from
15 Apr 2023

Daskroi Jantri rate per sq ft by property type

Residential (flat)

₹1,161 per sq ft

₹12,500 per sq m

Range by zone ₹37–₹2,369

Open land / NA plot

₹59 per sq ft

₹640 per sq m₹535 per sq yd

Range by zone ₹37–₹818

Office

₹2,230 per sq ft

₹24,000 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,133–₹2,880

Shops

₹3,066 per sq ft

₹33,000 per sq m

Range by zone ₹41–₹3,902

NA plot, commercial use

₹69 per sq ft

₹740 per sq m

Range by zone ₹56–₹111

Industrial (open plot)

₹70 per sq ft

₹750 per sq m

Range by zone ₹55–₹2,899

Flat rates in the Daskroi locality range from ₹37 to ₹2,369 per sq ft (₹400 to ₹25,500 per sq m), depending on the zone. The highest is zone 6/0/5/A; the lowest is the old village gamtal. Shops are rated about 2.6 times flats, so use the shop column for a ground-floor shop.

Zone wise Jantri rate in Daskroi area

62 zones here are NA (non-agricultural) village land. These are plot rates, not flat rates. The open-land column is the rate for residential use. Commercial use has its own column.

Jantri for Daskroi area has 115 zones, and each zone covers a set of survey numbers. Your survey number is on your 7/12 extract (7/12 utara). Type that number in the box below, including any sub-division, because 21/1 and 21/2 can be different plots.

If your house is inside the old village settlement (gamtal), use the gamtal row.

Rows marked NA/… are for village land converted to non-agricultural (NA) use. Your 7/12 extract shows whether your land is NA.

Still not sure? The Daskroi Sub-Registrar office can confirm which zone it will use for your property. Our guide on finding Jantri rate by survey number shows how to match your documents to a zone. If you think the value is too high, you can ask for it to be fixed under section 31 of the Gujarat Stamp Act before you register. If the deed is later sent to the Deputy Collector (Stamp Duty Valuation) under section 32A, you can appeal the order under section 32B.

ZoneSurvey numbers coveredFlat₹/sq mOpen plot / NA plot*₹/sq mOffice₹/sq mShop₹/sq mNA plot (commercial)₹/sq mIndustrial (open plot)₹/sq m
6/0/1
Survey nos. 4, 5, 8–13, 15, 19–21, 648–650, 658, 662–666, 676–678, 683–690, 695–702, 704–709, 737–742, 943–945, 947, 950, 951, 961–963, 974–979, 1096, 1097, 1118, 1119, 1121–1123, 1125, 1126, 1485–1487, 1540–1544, 1579, 1580, 1584–1593, 1598, 1599, 1732, 1761, 1763, 1764, 1766, 1782–1793, 1811, 1812, 1814–1818, 1828, 1829, 2061–2065, 2075, 2077–2097, 2104, 2133–2141, 2144, 2159–2164, 2167–2174, 2299, 2300, 2302–2304, 2306, 2610, 2611, 2614–2617
13,0005,70024,00037,000—3,950
6/0/1/A
Survey nos. 946, 948, 949, 952–954, 956–960, 964–973, 1098, 1099, 1101–1109, 1111–1116, 1119, 1120, 1488–1491, 1535–1539, 1765, 1767–1781, 1794–1810
12,5005,20017,00030,000—3,950
6/0/1/B
Survey nos. 1–3, 6, 7, 651–657, 659–661, 667–675, 679–682, 691–694
12,5005,20024,00034,000—3,950
6/0/1/C
Survey nos. 16–18, 22, 23, 2598–2609, 2612, 2613
12,5005,20024,00034,000—3,950
6/0/1/D
Survey nos. 2142, 2143, 2145, 2149, 2151–2156, 2158, 2159, 2165, 2166, 2241
12,5005,20024,00034,000—3,950
6/0/1/E
Survey nos. 1821–1824, 1826, 1827, 2066–2074, 2098–2103, 15820
12,5005,20024,00034,000—3,950
6/0/1/F
Survey nos. 1533, 1545, 1564, 1578, 1581, 1582
12,5005,20024,00034,000—3,950
6/0/2
Survey nos. 1702–1705, 1710–1713, 1728–1731, 1747–1749, 1751–1755, 1758, 1759, 1767, 1785, 1825, 1827, 1830–1832, 1842, 1900, 1901, 1903, 1904, 1906, 1907, 1951, 1952
12,0005,15019,00033,000—3,500
6/0/2/A
Survey nos. 1868, 1896, 1897, 1899, 1909
12,5004,35021,00032,000—3,200
6/0/2/B
Survey nos. 1700, 1706, 1708, 1709, 1714–1716, 1718–1727, 1732–1745, 1749, 1750, 1757, 1946
12,0003,85020,00031,000—3,200
6/0/3
Survey nos. -/1877., 1676–1679, 1683, 1684, 1695, 1696, 1701, 1748, 1749, 1785–1787, 1833–1847, 1849–1851, 1853–1855, 1857–1862, 1864, 1876, 1878, 1879, 1882, 1894, 1895
12,5005,20023,50031,000—3,700
6/0/3/1
Survey nos. 1953–1956, 2022–2024, 2047
12,5005,40023,50031,000—3,700
6/0/3/2
Survey nos. 1518–1520, 1522–1524, 1529
12,5005,40023,50031,000—3,700
6/0/3/A
Survey nos. -/1967., 1631, 1856, 1865–1875, 1880, 1881, 1883–1886, 1888–1893, 1908, 1910–1922, 1924–1930, 1932–1950, 1957–1966, 1968–1979, 1982–1984, 1986–2008, 2010–2021, 2025–2046
12,0003,90022,50030,000—3,200
6/0/3/B
Survey nos. 1510, 1516, 1519, 1521, 1525–1528, 1530–1532, 1546–1555, 1557–1577, 1583, 1590, 1596, 1598–1602, 1604–1616, 1618–1635, 1638–1675, 1680–1682, 1688–1694, 1698, 1699, 2556
12,0003,90022,50030,000—3,200
6/0/4
Survey nos. -/1452., 1392–1395, 1403, 1421–1425, 1427–1431, 1433–1435, 1451, 1453, 1458–1461, 1469, 1471–1475, 1481, 1482, 1493–1497, 1514, 1516
11,5003,60023,00028,500—3,200
6/0/4/1
Survey nos. 14, 443, 469, 507, 509–524, 608, 613, 620, 631–633, 639, 641–643, 646, 647
11,5002,80023,00028,500—3,200
6/0/4/A
Survey nos. 1427, 1436–1450, 1454–1456, 1498–1509, 1511–1513, 1525, 1560
25,0008,80030,00038,500—3,100
6/0/4/B
Survey nos. 508, 525, 586–607, 609–612, 614–619, 621–630, 634–638, 640, 644, 645, 710–736, 743–752, 754–760, 762–778, 780–794, 796–805, 808–848, 903–914, 916–927, 929–934, 936–942, 980–983, 984/A, 984/B, 985–1016, 1018–1024, 1041–1075, 1077–1095, 1124, 1127–1192, 1374–1391, 1396–1402, 1404–1412, 1414–1419, 1426, 1462–1469, 1478–1480, 1483, 1484, 1579, 1756, 9153
12,0003,80022,00029,500—3,100
6/0/5
Survey nos. 531, 551–554
12,0003,90022,00031,000—3,100
6/0/5/A
Survey nos. -/1268., 526–528, 532–550, 555–571, 573, 576–585, 804, 849–866, 868–873, 875–893, 895–902, 974, 1025, 1026, 1028–1040, 1193–1235, 1237–1250, 1252, 1254–1268, 1270–1297, 1299–1326, 1328–1357, 1358/A, 1359–1362, 1364–1372, 1393
25,5004,00031,00042,000—3,300
6/0/6
Survey nos. 2214–2218, 2258–2265, 2267, 2269–2271, 2274, 2275, 2278, 2279, 2283, 2284, 2288–2294, 2298
12,0003,90022,50030,000—3,200
6/0/6/1
Survey nos. 2048, 2054–2057, 2060
12,0003,90022,50030,000—3,200
6/0/6/2
Survey nos. 294, 295, 340, 341, 343–345, 355, 356, 412–417, 419, 424–426, 441–446, 465, 469–474, 483–486, 488, 492–496, 500, 502–506, 529, 530
12,0003,90022,50030,000—3,200
6/0/6/A
Survey nos. 2049–2053, 2058, 2059, 2105–2113, 2115–2124, 2126–2131, 2134, 2175–2181, 2183–2196, 2198–2207, 2209–2213, 2219–2228, 2230–2233, 2235–2243, 2245–2257, 2266, 2268
12,0003,90022,50030,000—3,200
6/0/6/B
Survey nos. -/2423., 24–53, 55–84, 86–153, 155–280, 282–293, 296–339, 342, 343, 348–354, 357–411, 418, 420–423, 427–440, 447–464, 466, 467, 475, 477–482, 486, 487, 490, 497–499, 501, 853, 2238, 2239, 2272, 2273, 2276, 2277, 2280–2282, 2285–2287, 2295–2297, 2301, 2305, 2307–2332, 2334–2337, 2340–2356, 2358–2377, 2379–2413, 2415–2422, 2424–2464, 2466–2476, 2478–2495, 2497–2569, 2571–2590, 2592–2597, 2665
24,5003,70030,50039,000—3,200
Gamtal
Village settlement (gamtal)
400——440——
NA/36
Survey nos. -/337+336, 309, 335, 385, 387
—510——760650
NA/37
Survey nos. 1, 3, 5, 7, 247, 249
—540——800710
NA/38
Survey nos. 250, 456
—540——760660
NA/39
Survey nos. 258, 307, 308, 433–437, 445, 446
—550——760660
NA/40
Survey nos. 32
—500——780650
NA/41
Survey nos. 340
—500——760650
NA/42
Survey nos. 386
—510——760650
NA/43
Survey nos. -/135+133, 87, 91, 93–107, 109, 113, 118–127, 130–137, 145–149
—500——750650
NA/44
Survey nos. -/191TO193, 2, 4, 6, 8–26, 115, 116, 185–190, 201/A, 238–246, 248, 252, 457–466, 792–798, 801–807
—480——740660
NA/45
Survey nos. -/336TO337, 310, 333, 338, 339, 379, 381, 384, 400, 401, 404–408
—490——740620
NA/46
Survey nos. -/42+52, 28, 29, 31, 33–43, 43/a, 44–56, 64–72, 74–77
—490——750660
NA/47
Survey nos. -/519TO520, -/520+519, 514, 515, 517, 518, 521–523, 526–535, 537, 555–562, 568
—480——760630
NA/48
Survey nos. -/598+599, 493, 496–501, 540–551, 596, 597, 599, 600, 732–735, 749–751
—490——750630
NA/49
Survey nos. 128, 129, 138, 141–144, 150, 151
—490——750630
NA/50
Survey nos. 139, 140, 154–179, 181, 182, 195–200, 203–229, 231, 232, 234, 284, 285
—490——750630
NA/51
Survey nos. 152
—490——750630
NA/52
Survey nos. 153
—490——750590
NA/53
Survey nos. 180, 183, 184, 194, 201, 202, 233, 235–237, 253, 254
—480——740630
NA/54
Survey nos. 230, 282, 283, 286, 287
—490——740630
NA/55
Survey nos. 251, 255, 450–453, 455, 467, 468, 765, 766
—480——740660
NA/56
Survey nos. 256
—480——740630
NA/57
Survey nos. 257, 265–267, 272–281, 288–295, 297–303, 305, 313–318
—500——740650
NA/58
Survey nos. 259–264, 268–271, 304, 306, 312, 417–421, 426–432, 438–444, 447–449, 454, 469–471, 473–482, 482/A, 483, 484, 486, 761–763, 767
—520——740660
NA/59
Survey nos. 27, 30
—480——740660
NA/60
Survey nos. 296, 319–322
—490——740650
NA/61
Survey nos. 309/A, 334/A, 388–399, 399/A, 409–416, 422–425
—480——740620
NA/62
Survey nos. 311, 332, 341, 377, 378, 380, 382, 383
—490——740620
NA/63
Survey nos. 323–331, 342–358, 361–376
—490——750650
NA/64
Survey nos. 359, 360
—486——750650
NA/65
Survey nos. 45, 93/O, 94, 124, 125, 128–132, 134, 135, 144, 147, 148, 165/O, 170, 171, 171/O, 174, 384–386, 390–392, 395, 396/O, 397/O, 399, 405, 409, 412, 413, 478, 480, 483, 485, 487
—640——850750
NA/66
Survey nos. 1/O, 610, 612–614, 646–650
—470——690600
NA/67
Survey nos. 20–22, 107–109, 111–113
—640——850750
NA/68
Survey nos. 605–607, 611
—470——600600
NA/69
Survey nos. 77–79, 208–210, 216, 226, 227, 229
—466——700600
NA/70
Survey nos. 80, 114
—466——700600
NA/71
Survey nos. 2, 156–158, 582, 583, 590–595, 608, 609, 615–626, 628–645
—470——690600
NA/72
Survey nos. 26, 27, 32, 39, 40
—400——600750
NA/73
Survey nos. 28–31, 33–36
—400——600—
NA/74
Survey nos. 296–299, 325, 326, 328, 343, 345–354, 359–369, 374, 375
—466——700600
NA/75
Survey nos. 330–332, 336, 344
—466——700600
NA/76
Survey nos. 341, 342, 373, 376–378, 381
—466——700600
NA/77
Survey nos. 37
—400——600600
NA/78
Survey nos. 460, 461, 548
—466——700600
NA/79
Survey nos. 5, 9, 16–19, 23–25, 38, 41–44, 45/O, 46–55, 84, 88–93, 95–106, 110, 121–123, 126, 127, 133, 136–143, 145, 146, 149–152, 162–164, 166–169, 172, 173, 175–178, 178/O, 337–340, 379, 380, 382, 383, 387–389, 393, 394, 396–398, 400–404, 406–408, 410, 411, 414–419, 419/O, 420–431, 437–454, 464–477, 479, 481, 482, 484, 486, 488–495, 499–522, 526, 530, 532–534
—640——850750
NA/80
Survey nos. 658–663, 674–684, 695–700, 702
—600——600620
NA/81
Survey nos. 601, 602
—470——690600
NA/82
Survey nos. 667–670, 672
—550——750680
NA/83
Survey nos. 81, 115–120, 179, 187, 189, 334, 335
—640——850750
NA/84
Survey nos. 709
—480——600620
NA/85
Survey nos. 712, 717
—480——730620
NA/86
Survey nos. 718, 721–729
—480——730620
NA/87
Survey nos. 730, 737–741, 743
—480——730620
NA/88
Survey nos. 736, 746, 748, 752
—490——750630
NA/89
Survey nos. 759, 768/A, 770, 771, 775–782, 784–787, 789
—490——760630
NA/90
Survey nos. 760
—490——740630
NA/91
Survey nos. 764
—480——740630
NA/92
Survey nos. 768, 769, 783, 788, 790, 791, 799, 800
—480——740630
NA/93
Survey nos. 84
—480——740640
NA/94
Survey nos. 86
—500——750640
NA/98
Survey nos. -/435TO437, 242, 244, 246–249, 330, 332, 336–345, 347, 348, 351, 357, 361, 404, 406, 408, 409, 418–434, 438, 439, 457–460, 464, 469, 476
—800——1,2001,040
NA/99
Survey nos. -/526TO527, 507–510, 519–522, 531, 541–545
—————1,040
NA/100
Survey nos. -/553TO554, 192–195, 505, 523–525, 528, 539, 540, 545/b, 548–552, 555–557, 559, 561–570, 572, 573, 575–577, 580, 584, 585, 604, 605
—————1,040
W/0/1
Survey nos. 289, 290, 393–397, 402–405, 409–411, 481, 494–497, 499, 960
12,5004,50023,00033,000—3,700
W/0/1/A
Survey nos. 22, 215–218, 221–224
24,5004,20031,00042,000—3,700
W/0/2
Survey nos. 232–247, 249, 250, 252, 253, 255–257, 261–288, 291, 348, 351, 358–360
10,6004,00015,70028,000—2,850
W/0/3
Survey nos. 292–296, 304, 322–325, 337–356, 369, 370, 386–390, 500, 506, 532–536, 3237
13,0005,50024,00034,000—4,200
W/0/3/A
Survey nos. 352, 361–368, 371–385, 391, 392
12,5005,00024,00033,000—4,000
W/0/4
Survey nos. 442–446, 461, 462, 466, 472, 473, 570–573, 575, 577–588, 630–632, 639–643, 647, 649–654, 709, 710, 713–717, 778, 807, 2881, 2890–2896, 2984, 2985
12,5005,00024,00033,000—4,200
W/0/4/A
Survey nos. -/44_25, 297–302, 305–321, 326–330, 332, 333, 335, 463–465, 467–471, 474–480, 482–493, 501–505, 507, 508, 510–531, 537–569, 589–617, 619–629, 2965–2969, 2973, 2974, 2979, 2981, 2982, 3233–3235, 3237, 3624, 3625
9,0003,20012,20024,000—2,400
W/0/5
Survey nos. 77, 251, 375, 407, 408, 412–416, 418–422, 424–440, 442, 447–460, 633–638, 644–646, 648, 655–682, 684–699, 701–707, 712, 718–747, 749–774, 776, 778–795, 797–810, 814–817, 820–824, 827, 829–836, 838–846, 846/2, 848–855, 856/2, 857–868, 873–888, 890–902, 909–924, 2882–2890, 2916, 2918–2937, 2940, 2941, 2950–2954, 2968, 7111
13,0005,50024,00035,000—4,200
W/0/6
Survey nos. 632, 842/1, 869–872, 934, 953–959, 964, 3631
13,5005,50024,00034,000—4,200
W/0/7
Survey nos. 281, 288, 738, 807, 813, 818, 819, 825, 826, 892, 903–905, 907, 908, 925–933, 935–950, 959, 1303–1305, 1353, 1683–1692, 1694–1698, 1700–1702, 1706–1710, 1713, 1714, 1963, 2832, 2845–2854, 2860–2869, 2873–2879, 2896, 2899–2916, 2938, 2939, 2942, 2946–2949, 2955–2957, 2959–2964, 2970–2972, 2975–2978, 2983, 2986–2988, 2990, 2994–2997, 2999–3002, 3045–3050, 3052, 3054–3061, 3064–3066, 3068–3075, 3221, 3223, 3224, 3226, 3228, 3237–3243, 3245–3251, 3322, 3332, 3637, 6062
13,5005,50024,00034,000—4,200
W/0/8
Survey nos. -/3090 &3091, 1963, 2673, 3084–3089, 3092, 3104, 3106–3113, 3120–3123, 3128–3136, 3146, 3148, 3582
12,5005,50023,50033,500—3,700
W/0/8/A
Survey nos. 2673, 2991–2994, 3003–3012, 3015–3027, 3029–3044, 3076–3083, 3093–3103, 3114–3119, 3124–3127, 3136–3138, 3140–3145, 3147, 3149–3155, 3157–3171, 3173, 3175–3183, 3185–3220, 3225, 3227–3232, 3772
12,5005,00024,00033,000—3,600
W/0/9
Survey nos. 294, 2748, 2749, 2757, 2760–2766, 2768, 2769, 2774–2781, 2783, 2785, 2787–2793, 2795–2797
12,0005,50025,00032,000—3,700
W/0/9/A
Survey nos. 1699, 1711, 1712, 1715–1719, 1750–1754, 1765–1781, 1785–1791, 1992, 2152–2157, 2724–2733, 2735, 2738–2748, 2750–2756, 2758, 2759, 2770–2773, 2786, 2798–2810, 2812–2843, 2855–2859, 2870, 3636, 3637
11,5005,00025,00032,000—3,200
W/0/10
Survey nos. 2195–2200, 2665, 2673–2681, 2704–2707
24,5004,30031,00040,000—3,700
W/0/10/A
Survey nos. 2061, 2158–2160, 2162, 2165–2194, 2679, 2698, 2702, 2703, 2708–2719, 2721–2723, 3638
24,5004,00031,00042,000—3,700
W/0/11
Survey nos. 1530, 1655, 1849–1852, 2152, 3629, 3637
13,0005,50024,00034,000—4,200
W/0/11/A
Survey nos. -/1806., -/1895., 185, 191, 1544, 1626, 1652–1679, 1720–1722, 1724–1749, 1755–1764, 1793–1797, 1799–1805, 1807–1835, 1837–1843, 1846–1848, 1853–1857, 1859–1877, 1879, 1880, 1882–1884, 1886–1894, 1897–1903, 1905–1916, 1920–1923, 1978, 3634, 3637
12,5005,00023,00033,000—4,000
W/0/12
Survey nos. 1526, 1527, 1529–1542, 1546, 1565–1572, 1574, 1618–1623, 3643
12,8005,50024,00034,000—31,200
W/0/12/A
Survey nos. 1522, 1526, 1548, 1552, 1554–1556, 1558–1564, 1576–1582, 1584–1599, 1601–1605, 1607–1617, 1624, 1625, 1636, 1680, 1924–1933, 1935, 1937, 1938, 1940–1946, 1948–1950, 1953–1962, 1964–1968, 1971–1974, 1977–1982, 1987–2020, 2024–2053, 2055–2075, 2077, 2079–2093, 2095–2098, 2101–2116, 2118–2120, 2122–2126, 2128–2136, 2138–2148, 2150, 2151, 2202–2216, 2218, 2220–2234, 2236–2245, 3635
12,5005,00023,00033,000—4,000
W/0/13
Survey nos. 2201, 2267–2272, 2274–2288, 2290–2293, 2295, 2296, 2298, 2299, 2404–2439, 2441–2448, 2450–2458, 2460–2462, 2464–2522, 2561–2591, 2593–2645, 2647–2650, 2652–2670, 3628, 3644
13,0005,50024,00034,000—4,200
W/0/14
Survey nos. 1318, 1365–1369, 1380–1393, 1454–1456, 1504–1520, 3627
12,5005,00024,00032,000—4,000
W/0/14/A
Survey nos. 1319–1364, 1370–1379, 1394–1398, 1402–1429, 1431–1453, 1456–1503, 1983–1986, 2243, 2247–2266, 2300–2305, 2307–2312, 2314–2320, 2322–2368, 2370–2384, 2386–2403, 2523, 2524, 2526–2539, 2541–2560, 3630, 3652–3654, 3656, 22306
12,0004,80024,00032,000—2,400
W/0/15
Survey nos. 1122–1125, 1150, 1151, 1154, 1157, 1260, 1270, 1301–1309, 1316, 1317
12,5005,50024,00034,000—4,200
W/0/15/A
Survey nos. 1074–1079, 1081–1110, 1112–1121, 1126–1141, 1144–1149, 1152, 1153, 1155, 1156, 1158–1209, 1212–1258, 1261–1269, 1271–1288, 1290–1300, 1310–1315
9,1003,10013,40024,000—2,400
W/0/16
Survey nos. 843/2/1639, 843/3/1640, 844/1/1642, 844/4/1645, 845/1641, 846, 1017/2, 1029, 1050, 1522–1524, 1643, 1644, 1646, 1647
13,0005,50019,00034,000—4,200

— means the schedule publishes no rate for that zone. * For NA/… zones this is the residential-use NA plot rate.

Old and current Jantri rates

On 15 April 2023, Gujarat doubled every 2011 Jantri rate. So the average flat rate here went from ₹581 to ₹1,161 per sq ft (₹6,250 to ₹12,500 per sq m). If an old sale deed, loan file or Jantri PDF shows the 2011 figure, double it to get today's rate.

Property type2011 rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq ft
Flat6,25012,5001,161
Open plot2,5005,000465
Office12,00024,0002,230
Shop16,50033,0003,066
NA plot (commercial)37074069
Industrial (open plot)37575070

Figures are average (median) rates across this area's zones. A draft of new Jantri rates came out on 20 November 2024, but it has not come into effect yet, so the current rates above still apply.

Stamp duty and registration charges for a flat

In Gujarat you pay 4.9% stamp duty and a 1% registration fee on your agreed price or Jantri value, whichever is higher. Here is the minimum for a 1,000 sq ft flat at this area's average flat rate.

Jantri value
₹11.6 lakh
1,000 sq ft × ₹1,161 per sq ft
Stamp duty (4.9%)
₹56,889
3.5% duty + 40% surcharge
Registration fee (1%)
₹11,610
On the same value
Minimum you pay
₹68,499
If your price is higher, you pay more

If your agreed price is more than ₹11.6 lakh, use the stamp duty calculator for Daskroi area to see what you will pay on your actual price.

Buying a resale flat

New and resale flats in the same zone have the same Jantri rate. At the average ₹1,161 per sq ft here, a 1,000 sq ft resale flat has a Jantri value of about ₹11.6 lakh, the least the government accepts when the sale is registered. The price you agree with the seller is often higher, and banks lend on their own valuer's report, not on Jantri rate.

Daskroi Jantri rate FAQs

What is Jantri rate in Daskroi per sq ft?

About ₹1,161 per sq ft (₹12,500 per sq m) for a flat in Daskroi on average. Zone rates run from ₹37 to ₹2,369 per sq ft, so use the rate for your own zone.

Are the NA land rates in Daskroi the same as flat rates?

No. The NA/… rows are village land converted to non-agricultural use, valued per sq m of plot. Residential-use NA land averages ₹640 per sq m and commercial-use ₹740. A house built on the plot is valued separately; the Sub-Registrar office can tell you how.

What is the gamtal Jantri rate in Daskroi?

₹400 per sq m, about ₹37 per sq ft. Houses inside the old village settlement use this row. Land on survey numbers outside it uses the other zones.

How do I find Jantri for my survey number in Daskroi?

Type the number in the box above the zone table, sub-division included (for example 21/1). It is on your 7/12 extract. If it isn't printed, ask the Daskroi Sub-Registrar office which zone applies.

Which part of Daskroi has the highest Jantri rate?

Zone 6/0/5/A at ₹25,500 per sq m (about ₹2,369 per sq ft). The lowest is the gamtal (old village) zone at ₹400 per sq m.

Is stamp duty in Daskroi charged on Jantri rate or my agreement price?

On your agreement price, unless Jantri value is higher. A 1,000 sq ft flat at Daskroi's average flat rate has a Jantri value of about ₹11.6 lakh. If you pay more than that, duty is on your price.

Jantri rates in other Daskroi taluka areas

See all 273 areas on the Ahmedabad Jantri rate page, or compare Daskroi with another area side by side.

Source: Annual Statement of Rates (Jantri) for Ahmedabad, Government of Gujarat. garvi.gujarat.gov.in