Ichchhapor Jantri rate 2026, Surat

Choryasi taluka, Surat district · Also known as: Ichhapore

Average Jantri rate for a flat in Ichchhapor area

₹1,765 per sq ft

₹19,000 per sq m

Range by zone
₹1,765–₹1,858
Zones
46
Applicable from
15 Apr 2023

Ichchhapor Jantri rate per sq ft by property type

Residential (flat)

₹1,765 per sq ft

₹19,000 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,765–₹1,858

Open land / NA plot

₹511 per sq ft

₹5,500 per sq m₹4,599 per sq yd

Range by zone ₹344–₹650

Office

₹2,044 per sq ft

₹22,000 per sq m

Range by zone ₹2,044–₹2,137

Shops

₹2,230 per sq ft

₹24,000 per sq m

Range by zone ₹2,230–₹2,323

NA plot, commercial use

₹632 per sq ft

₹6,800 per sq m

Range by zone ₹390–₹743

Industrial (open plot)

₹418 per sq ft

₹4,500 per sq m

Range by zone ₹372–₹650

Flat rates in the Ichchhapor locality range from ₹1,765 to ₹1,858 per sq ft (₹19,000 to ₹20,000 per sq m), depending on the zone. The highest is zone 28/3; the lowest is zone 28/1.

Zone wise Jantri rate in Ichchhapor area

42 zones here are NA (non-agricultural) village land. These are plot rates, not flat rates. The open-land column is the rate for residential use. Commercial use has its own column.

Jantri for Ichchhapor area has 46 zones, and each zone covers a set of survey numbers. Your survey number is on your 7/12 extract (7/12 utara). Type that number in the box below, including any sub-division, because 21/1 and 21/2 can be different plots.

Rows marked NA/… are for village land converted to non-agricultural (NA) use. Your 7/12 extract shows whether your land is NA.

Still not sure? The Choryasi Sub-Registrar office can confirm which zone it will use for your property. Our guide on finding Jantri rate by survey number shows how to match your documents to a zone. If you think the value is too high, you can ask for it to be fixed under section 31 of the Gujarat Stamp Act before you register. If the deed is later sent to the Deputy Collector (Stamp Duty Valuation) under section 32A, you can appeal the order under section 32B.

ZoneSurvey numbers coveredFlat₹/sq mOpen plot / NA plot*₹/sq mOffice₹/sq mShop₹/sq mNA plot (commercial)₹/sq mIndustrial (open plot)₹/sq m
28/1
Survey nos. 271–299, 500, 501, 530–533, 541–569, 574–581, 583–607, 609, 611–621, 623–690
19,0006,00022,00024,000—6,000
28/2
Survey nos. 691–752, 755–776, 779–816, 818–882, 884–894, 914, 920–930, 936
19,0006,00022,00024,000—6,000
28/3
Survey nos. 1–56, 59–73, 76, 78, 80–85, 89–99, 101–134, 394–397, 400–412, 895–913, 915, 916, 931–935, 937–955
20,0007,00023,00025,000—7,000
28/4
Survey nos. 135–145, 149, 151–177, 179–257, 259–270, 300–345, 348–358, 360–362, 364, 365, 367–391, 393, 413–492, 495–499, 502–505, 510–529, 534–540, 582, 959–962
19,0006,00022,00024,000—6,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/1
Survey nos. -/496+497, 11, 19, 21, 50, 53, 59, 65, 66, 68–70, 72, 73, 76, 283/paiki, 301, 303, 304, 382, 412/aiki, 502, 503, 511, 512, 529, 531, 534, 535, 538, 539, 540/paiki, 543, 568, 571, 572, 582, 895–897, 958, 961
—————4,500
Ichchhapor Village: NA/2
Survey nos. 397, 412, 902
—————4,500
Ichchhapor Village: NA/3
Survey nos. 54/aiki
—6,000——6,6004,500
Ichchhapor Village: NA/4
Survey nos. 546
—6,000———4,500
Ichchhapor Village: NA/5
Survey nos. 690, 969
—6,500——8,000—
Ichchhapor Village: NA/6
Survey nos. 691
—6,000——8,000—
Ichchhapor Village: NA/7
Survey nos. 704–709
—6,000————
Ichchhapor Village: NA/8
Survey nos. 894, 899–901
—7,000———4,500
Ichchhapor Village: NA/9
Survey nos. 913/1, 915
—7,000————
Ichchhapor Village: NA/10
Survey nos. 918, 930, 933, 935, 944, 946
—4,200——4,700—
Ichchhapor Village: NA/11
Survey nos. 966
—6,500——8,0004,500
Ichchhapor Village: NA/12
Survey nos. 667
—4,000——7,5006,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/13
Survey nos. 668, 669
—6,500——8,000—
Ichchhapor Village: NA/14
Survey nos. -/104+105, -/137+138+139+144, -/146TO148, 13, 13/paiki, 14–16, 95, 109–127, 129, 130, 135, 142–145, 149–158, 161, 162, 208–213, 391, 392
—————4,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/15
Survey nos. -/2a, 1–3, 940, 941, 949/2, 949/3, 949/5, 950–956
—5,000——5,500—
Ichchhapor Village: NA/16
Survey nos. -/137TO139, -/181TO184, -/346TO347, -/349A, -/493TO494, -/496TO499, -/959TO960, 83, 131–134, 136, 140, 141, 159, 160, 163–180, 185–207, 214, 217–254, 257–259, 263, 302, 305–310, 319–343, 345, 348–367, 372–374, 423–437, 439, 440/aiki, 454, 455, 456/A, 456/B, 457–465, 477, 479–488, 492, 495
—————4,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/17
Survey nos. -/550TO552, 638, 670, 676–687
—6,000——7,000—
Ichchhapor Village: NA/18
Survey nos. -/625TO628, -/634TO636, 608, 610, 612, 613, 632, 633, 642, 643, 647, 648, 651, 653, 654, 660–664
—4,000———6,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/19
Survey nos. -/753TO754, 717, 721, 744–749, 751, 752, 755–757, 833–836, 838–846
—3,700——4,200—
Ichchhapor Village: NA/20
Survey nos. -/398TO399, -/769TO771, 400–411, 413, 718, 732, 735, 768, 768/paiki, 801, 903–907, 949/6, 949/7, 957
—6,000————
Ichchhapor Village: NA/21
Survey nos. -/777TO778, 547, 548, 689, 694–696, 699–701, 703, 710–716
—5,500————
Ichchhapor Village: NA/22
Survey nos. -/793+794, -/793TO794, 790–792, 795, 798, 800, 802, 813, 818, 820, 880–882, 889–892, 919–928, 942, 943, 945, 947, 948
—3,700——4,200—
Ichchhapor Village: NA/23
Survey nos. -/814TO817, 31, 32, 35–37, 39, 40, 40/aiki, 719, 720, 722–726, 731, 733, 734, 736–738, 762–767, 803–812
—4,500——5,000—
Ichchhapor Village: NA/24
Survey nos. -/883TO888, -/931TO932, -/936TO937, 819, 821, 822/A, 823–828, 830, 831, 862, 864, 865, 872–877, 879, 898, 929
—4,000——4,500—
Ichchhapor Village: NA/25
Survey nos. -/74TO75, -/86TO88, -/102TO105, -/506TO507, -/620+621, -/620TO622, -/963TO965, -/967TO968, 7, 9, 10, 17, 18, 20, 22, 42, 47, 49, 51, 54, 56–58, 60–64, 67, 71, 77–82, 84, 85, 90–93, 97–99, 216, 255, 256, 260–262, 264–300, 311–318, 344, 368–371, 375–380, 383–389, 396, 414–422, 438, 440–448, 448/paiki, 449–453, 466–476, 478, 489–491, 500, 501, 503/paiki, 504, 505, 508–510, 513–528, 530, 532, 533, 534/paiki, 536, 537, 540, 541, 541/paiki, 542, 544, 544/aiki, 554–567, 569, 570, 573–581, 583–606, 615–619, 629, 779, 958/paiki, 962
—————4,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/26
Survey nos. 12, 55, 89, 94, 96, 100, 101, 106–108, 128, 215, 390, 393–395
—————4,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/27
Survey nos. 38
—4,500——5,000—
Ichchhapor Village: NA/28
Survey nos. 4, 6, 8, 381
—6,000———4,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/29
Survey nos. 5
—5,000——5,5004,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/30
Survey nos. 545, 775, 776
—5,500———4,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/31
Survey nos. 545/paiki, 549, 553
—6,000——7,0004,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/32
Survey nos. 607, 609
—4,000——7,5004,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/33
Survey nos. 611, 655–659, 665, 666
—4,000——7,5006,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/34
Survey nos. 614, 624, 630, 631
—4,000———4,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/35
Survey nos. 623, 652
—4,000——7,0004,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/36
Survey nos. 637, 639–641, 644–646, 649, 650, 671–675
—4,000——7,0006,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/37
Survey nos. 688, 692, 693, 697, 698, 702
—5,500——7,000—
Ichchhapor Village: NA/38
Survey nos. 727–730, 739–743, 750, 758–761, 829, 837, 847–861, 863, 866–871
—4,000——4,500—
Ichchhapor Village: NA/39
Survey nos. 772–774, 781, 782, 785–789, 796, 797, 799, 893, 908–911, 914, 916, 917
—6,000————
Ichchhapor Village: NA/40
Survey nos. 780, 783, 784, 912, 913/2
—6,000———4,000
Ichchhapor Village: NA/41
Survey nos. 832
—3,700——4,200—
Ichchhapor Village: NA/42
Survey nos. 878, 934, 938, 939, 949/1
—3,750——4,250—

— means the schedule publishes no rate for that zone. * For NA/… zones this is the residential-use NA plot rate.

Old and current Jantri rates

On 15 April 2023, Gujarat doubled every 2011 Jantri rate. So the average flat rate here went from ₹883 to ₹1,765 per sq ft (₹9,500 to ₹19,000 per sq m). If an old sale deed, loan file or Jantri PDF shows the 2011 figure, double it to get today's rate.

Property type2011 rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq ft
Flat9,50019,0001,765
Open plot3,0006,000557
Office11,00022,0002,044
Shop12,00024,0002,230
NA plot (commercial)3,4006,800632
Industrial (open plot)2,2504,500418

Figures are average (median) rates across this area's zones. A draft of new Jantri rates came out on 20 November 2024, but it has not come into effect yet, so the current rates above still apply.

Stamp duty and registration charges for a flat

In Gujarat you pay 4.9% stamp duty and a 1% registration fee on your agreed price or Jantri value, whichever is higher. Here is the minimum for a 1,000 sq ft flat at this area's average flat rate.

Jantri value
₹17.7 lakh
1,000 sq ft × ₹1,765 per sq ft
Stamp duty (4.9%)
₹86,485
3.5% duty + 40% surcharge
Registration fee (1%)
₹17,650
On the same value
Minimum you pay
₹1,04,135
If your price is higher, you pay more

If your agreed price is more than ₹17.7 lakh, use the stamp duty calculator for Ichchhapor area to see what you will pay on your actual price.

Buying a resale flat

New and resale flats in the same zone have the same Jantri rate. At the average ₹1,765 per sq ft here, a 1,000 sq ft resale flat has a Jantri value of about ₹17.7 lakh, the least the government accepts when the sale is registered. The price you agree with the seller is often higher, and banks lend on their own valuer's report, not on Jantri rate.

Ichchhapor Jantri rate FAQs

What is Jantri rate in Ichchhapor per sq ft?

About ₹1,765 per sq ft (₹19,000 per sq m) for a flat in Ichchhapor on average. Zone rates run from ₹1,765 to ₹1,858 per sq ft, so use the rate for your own zone.

Are the NA land rates in Ichchhapor the same as flat rates?

No. The NA/… rows are village land converted to non-agricultural use, valued per sq m of plot. Residential-use NA land averages ₹5,500 per sq m and commercial-use ₹6,800. A house built on the plot is valued separately; the Sub-Registrar office can tell you how.

How do I find Jantri for my survey number in Ichchhapor?

Type the number in the box above the zone table, sub-division included (for example 21/1). It is on your 7/12 extract. If it isn't printed, ask the Choryasi Sub-Registrar office which zone applies.

Which part of Ichchhapor has the highest Jantri rate?

Zone 28/3 at ₹20,000 per sq m (about ₹1,858 per sq ft). The lowest is zone 28/1 at ₹19,000 per sq m.

Is stamp duty in Ichchhapor charged on Jantri rate or my agreement price?

On your agreement price, unless Jantri value is higher. A 1,000 sq ft flat at Ichchhapor's average flat rate has a Jantri value of about ₹17.7 lakh. If you pay more than that, duty is on your price.

Has Jantri rate in Ichchhapor changed in 2026?

No, not as of our last check on 4 October 2026. The rates from 15 April 2023 still apply, so Ichchhapor's average flat rate is ₹19,000 per sq m, double its 2011 figure of ₹9,500. A draft revised Jantri was published on 20 November 2024 but has not been notified.

Jantri rates in other Choryasi taluka areas

See all 238 areas on the Surat Jantri rate page, or compare Ichchhapor with another area side by side.

Source: Annual Statement of Rates (Jantri) for Surat, Government of Gujarat. garvi.gujarat.gov.in