Navagam Jantri rate 2026, Surat

Surat City taluka, Surat district

Average Jantri rate for a flat in Navagam area

₹3,368 per sq ft

₹36,250 per sq m

Range by zone
₹1,115–₹3,763
Zones
35
Applicable from
15 Apr 2023

Navagam Jantri rate per sq ft by property type

Residential (flat)

₹3,368 per sq ft

₹36,250 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,115–₹3,763

Open land / NA plot

₹1,115 per sq ft

₹12,000 per sq m₹10,034 per sq yd

Range by zone ₹1,022–₹3,112

Office

₹4,294 per sq ft

₹46,225 per sq m

Range by zone ₹3,400–₹4,589

Shops

₹4,854 per sq ft

₹52,250 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,189–₹5,551

NA plot, commercial use

₹1,161 per sq ft

₹12,500 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,143–₹1,180

Industrial (open plot)

₹1,161 per sq ft

₹12,500 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,068–₹3,345

Flat rates in the Navagam locality range from ₹1,115 to ₹3,763 per sq ft (₹12,000 to ₹40,500 per sq m), depending on the zone. The highest is zone 4/6; the lowest is the old village gamtal. Shops are rated about 1.4 times flats, so use the shop column for a ground-floor shop.

Zone wise Jantri rate in Navagam area

23 zones here are NA (non-agricultural) village land. These are plot rates, not flat rates. The open-land column is the rate for residential use. Commercial use has its own column.

Jantri for Navagam area has 35 zones, and each zone covers a set of final plot (FP) numbers and survey numbers. Your FP number is on your sale deed (dastavej) or TP scheme allotment letter; your survey number is on your 7/12 extract (7/12 utara). Type that number in the box below, including any sub-division, because 21/1 and 21/2 can be different plots.

If your house is inside the old village settlement (gamtal), use the gamtal row.

Rows marked NA/… are for village land converted to non-agricultural (NA) use. Your 7/12 extract shows whether your land is NA.

Still not sure? The Surat City Sub-Registrar office can confirm which zone it will use for your property. Our guide on finding Jantri rate by survey number shows how to match your documents to a zone. If you think the value is too high, you can ask for it to be fixed under section 31 of the Gujarat Stamp Act before you register. If the deed is later sent to the Deputy Collector (Stamp Duty Valuation) under section 32A, you can appeal the order under section 32B.

ZoneFP / Survey numbers coveredFlat₹/sq mOpen plot / NA plot*₹/sq mOffice₹/sq mShop₹/sq mNA plot (commercial)₹/sq mIndustrial (open plot)₹/sq m
4/1
FP nos. 84/A, 84/B, 89/A, 89/B, 89/C, 90–97, 109–126, 127/A
34,50025,50047,55052,250—28,500
4/2
FP nos. -/67+68, 1–5, 7/B/2, 66/A, 66/B, 69–74
30,50021,00036,60040,500—28,500
4/3
FP nos. 15–18, 22/A, 22/B, 23/A, 23/B, 23/C, 25/A, 25/B, 26, 29, 30, 33, 38, 38/A, 38/B, 39/A, 39/B, 40, 46/B, 51, 52/A, 52/B, 53, 54/A, 54/B, 54/C, 54/D, 54/E, 54/F, 55/A, 55/B, 65/B, 156, 256/B, 257/B, 261
35,50026,50043,95049,750—34,500
4/4
FP nos. 149/B, 214, 216/A, 216/B, 217–224, 235–240, 241/1, 241/2, 244–248, 250
38,50030,00049,40057,000—36,000
4/5
FP nos. 269/A, 269/B, 270, 271
36,00026,000————
4/6
FP nos. 176, 177, 178/A, 178/B, 179–182, 183/A, 183/B, 183/C, 184, 185, 188–196, 198/B, 201/B, 201/C, 201/D, 204/C, 205
40,50033,50047,00055,000—33,500
4/7
FP nos. 41/B/1, 43/A, 43/B, 44, 262/B
36,50029,50044,45050,250—31,000
4/8
FP nos. 59/A, 61, 101–107, 128, 129/A, 129/B, 130–135, 136/A, 136/B, 136/C, 136/D, 136/E, 137–143, 144/A, 144/B, 144/C, 147–155, 157, 158/A, 158/B, 159, 206/A, 206/B, 207, 208, 209/A, 209/B, 210–213, 215, 225/A, 225/B, 226, 227, 228/A, 228/B, 229–234, 242, 243, 249/A, 251–255, 256/A, 257/A, 258–261, 262/A, 263–268, 272–274
39,50029,00045,45059,750—32,500
4/9
FP nos. 9/B, 13, 14, 27, 27/A, 27/B, 31, 32, 34–37, 62/A, 62/B, 63, 64/A, 64/B, 65/A, 76/1/A, 76/1/B, 77, 78, 79/A, 79/B, 80, 81, 82/A, 82/B, 83, 85–87, 88/A/1, 88/A/2, 88/B, 88/C, 98–100
32,00025,00047,15051,750—28,500
4/10
FP nos. 4–6, 7/A, 7/B/1, 8, 9/A, 10–12, 19, 20/A, 20/B, 21/A, 21/B, 41/A, 42
37,50028,50044,45056,750—30,500
4/11
FP nos. 45, 46/A, 47/A, 48–50, 160–162, 163/A, 163/B, 164–173, 174/A, 174/B, 175, 186, 187, 197, 198/A, 199, 200, 201/A, 202–204
40,50031,00048,45059,750—32,500
Navagam Village: Gamtal
Village settlement (gamtal)
12,000——12,800——
Navagam Village: NA/1
Survey nos. 107, 109, 122, 179
—12,000——12,500—
Navagam Village: NA/2
Survey nos. 126–128, 132/A, 172/B, 173/A, 173/B
—12,000——12,30012,200
Navagam Village: NA/3
Survey nos. 132/B, 171
—11,500——12,30012,200
Navagam Village: NA/4
Survey nos. 134, 135, 135/aiki, 136, 157
—11,500——12,50012,500
Navagam Village: NA/5
Survey nos. 138–140
—12,000———12,200
Navagam Village: NA/6
Survey nos. 175, 178
—12,000——12,500—
Navagam Village: NA/7
Survey nos. 90, 123
—12,000——12,500—
Navagam Village: NA/8
Survey nos. 91/A, 124
—12,000——12,500—
Navagam Village: NA/9
Survey nos. 92, 93
—12,000——12,500—
Navagam Village: NA/10
Survey nos. 96, 97/B, 105, 106, 110–113, 115, 121
—12,000——12,700—
Navagam Village: NA/11
Survey nos. 1–5, 6/A, 6/B, 75, 76, 87–89, 176, 177
—12,000——12,500—
Navagam Village: NA/12
Survey nos. 108
—12,000——12,700—
Navagam Village: NA/13
Survey nos. 120
—11,500——12,700—
Navagam Village: NA/14
Survey nos. 129, 130
—11,300———12,100
Navagam Village: NA/15
Survey nos. 131, 133, 167–170
—11,300———12,100
Navagam Village: NA/16
Survey nos. 137, 155, 156, 158, 159
—11,500——12,50012,500
Navagam Village: NA/17
Survey nos. 141, 142, 144/aiki, 145–147, 147/aiki
—11,300———12,100
Navagam Village: NA/18
Survey nos. 165/A, 165/B
—11,000———11,500
Navagam Village: NA/19
Survey nos. 166
—11,000———11,500
Navagam Village: NA/20
Survey nos. 8–11, 13–16, 40, 41, 65/B, 66–73, 82, 163, 164
—11,000———11,500
Navagam Village: NA/21
Survey nos. 85, 86, 91/B
—11,500————
Navagam Village: NA/22
Survey nos. 94, 95
—11,500——12,700—
Navagam Village: NA/23
Survey nos. 97/APaiki, 98, 100, 101/A, 101/B, 119
—12,000——12,700—

— means the schedule publishes no rate for that zone. * For NA/… zones this is the residential-use NA plot rate.

Old and current Jantri rates

On 15 April 2023, Gujarat doubled every 2011 Jantri rate. So the average flat rate here went from ₹1,684 to ₹3,368 per sq ft (₹18,125 to ₹36,250 per sq m). If an old sale deed, loan file or Jantri PDF shows the 2011 figure, double it to get today's rate.

Property type2011 rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq ft
Flat18,12536,2503,368
Open plot14,25028,5002,648
Office23,112.546,2254,294
Shop26,12552,2504,854
NA plot (commercial)6,25012,5001,161
Industrial (open plot)6,25012,5001,161

Figures are average (median) rates across this area's zones. A draft of new Jantri rates came out on 20 November 2024, but it has not come into effect yet, so the current rates above still apply.

Stamp duty and registration charges for a flat

In Gujarat you pay 4.9% stamp duty and a 1% registration fee on your agreed price or Jantri value, whichever is higher. Here is the minimum for a 1,000 sq ft flat at this area's average flat rate.

Jantri value
₹33.7 lakh
1,000 sq ft × ₹3,368 per sq ft
Stamp duty (4.9%)
₹1,65,032
3.5% duty + 40% surcharge
Registration fee (1%)
₹33,680
On the same value
Minimum you pay
₹1,98,712
If your price is higher, you pay more

If your agreed price is more than ₹33.7 lakh, use the stamp duty calculator for Navagam area to see what you will pay on your actual price.

Buying a resale flat

New and resale flats in the same zone have the same Jantri rate. At the average ₹3,368 per sq ft here, a 1,000 sq ft resale flat has a Jantri value of about ₹33.7 lakh, the least the government accepts when the sale is registered. The price you agree with the seller is often higher, and banks lend on their own valuer's report, not on Jantri rate.

Navagam Jantri rate FAQs

What is Jantri rate in Navagam per sq ft?

About ₹3,368 per sq ft (₹36,250 per sq m) for a flat in Navagam on average. Zone rates run from ₹1,115 to ₹3,763 per sq ft, so use the rate for your own zone.

Are the NA land rates in Navagam the same as flat rates?

No. The NA/… rows are village land converted to non-agricultural use, valued per sq m of plot. Residential-use NA land averages ₹12,000 per sq m and commercial-use ₹12,500. A house built on the plot is valued separately; the Sub-Registrar office can tell you how.

What is the gamtal Jantri rate in Navagam?

₹12,000 per sq m, about ₹1,115 per sq ft. Houses inside the old village settlement use this row. Land on survey numbers outside it uses the other zones.

My property in Navagam is in a TP scheme. Which Jantri zone applies?

Go by the final plot (FP) number, not the old survey number. It is on your sale deed or TP scheme allotment letter. Type it in the box above the zone table, for example 91.

Which part of Navagam has the highest Jantri rate?

Zone 4/6 at ₹40,500 per sq m (about ₹3,763 per sq ft). The lowest is the gamtal (old village) zone at ₹12,000 per sq m.

Is stamp duty in Navagam charged on Jantri rate or my agreement price?

On your agreement price, unless Jantri value is higher. A 1,000 sq ft flat at Navagam's average flat rate has a Jantri value of about ₹33.7 lakh. If you pay more than that, duty is on your price.

Jantri rates in other Surat City taluka areas

See all 238 areas on the Surat Jantri rate page, or compare Navagam with another area side by side.

Source: Annual Statement of Rates (Jantri) for Surat, Government of Gujarat. garvi.gujarat.gov.in