Popda Jantri rate 2026, Surat

Choryasi taluka, Surat district

Average Jantri rate for a flat in Popda area

₹1,556 per sq ft

₹16,750 per sq m

Range by zone
₹1,533–₹1,579
Zones
53
Applicable from
15 Apr 2023

Popda Jantri rate per sq ft by property type

Residential (flat)

₹1,556 per sq ft

₹16,750 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,533–₹1,579

Open land / NA plot

₹214 per sq ft

₹2,300 per sq m₹1,923 per sq yd

Range by zone ₹204–₹465

Office

₹1,742 per sq ft

₹18,750 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,719–₹1,765

Shops

₹2,299 per sq ft

₹24,750 per sq m

Range by zone ₹2,276–₹2,323

NA plot, commercial use

₹258 per sq ft

₹2,775 per sq m

Range by zone ₹251–₹307

Industrial (open plot)

₹211 per sq ft

₹2,275 per sq m

Range by zone ₹158–₹465

Flat rates in the Popda locality range from ₹1,533 to ₹1,579 per sq ft (₹16,500 to ₹17,000 per sq m), depending on the zone. The highest is zone 52/1; the lowest is zone 52/2. Shops are rated about 1.5 times flats, so use the shop column for a ground-floor shop.

Zone wise Jantri rate in Popda area

51 zones here are NA (non-agricultural) village land. These are plot rates, not flat rates. The open-land column is the rate for residential use. Commercial use has its own column.

Jantri for Popda area has 53 zones, and each zone covers a set of survey or block numbers. Your survey number is on your 7/12 extract (7/12 utara). Type that number in the box below, including any sub-division, because 21/1 and 21/2 can be different plots.

Rows marked NA/… are for village land converted to non-agricultural (NA) use. Your 7/12 extract shows whether your land is NA.

Still not sure? The Choryasi Sub-Registrar office can confirm which zone it will use for your property. Our guide on finding Jantri rate by survey number shows how to match your documents to a zone. If you think the value is too high, you can ask for it to be fixed under section 31 of the Gujarat Stamp Act before you register. If the deed is later sent to the Deputy Collector (Stamp Duty Valuation) under section 32A, you can appeal the order under section 32B.

ZoneBlock / Survey numbers coveredFlat₹/sq mOpen plot / NA plot*₹/sq mOffice₹/sq mShop₹/sq mNA plot (commercial)₹/sq mIndustrial (open plot)₹/sq m
52/1
Block nos. 71, 72, 74–152, 156–158
17,0005,00019,00025,000—5,000
52/2
Block nos. 1–70, 73, 153–155, 159–241, 245–277
16,5004,50018,50024,500—4,500
NA/1
Survey nos. 13–15
—2,800——3,300—
NA/2
Survey nos. 142, 143
—————2,000
NA/3
Survey nos. 154
—2,700——3,2002,700
NA/4
Survey nos. 16, 18
—2,750——3,250—
NA/5
Survey nos. 161
—2,700——3,2002,700
NA/6
Survey nos. 177
—2,800——3,3002,000
NA/7
Survey nos. 220, 223, 224, 271, 272
—2,650——3,2502,650
NA/8
Survey nos. 225
—2,650——3,2502,650
NA/9
Survey nos. 235, 235/1, 236, 238, 265, 266
—2,800——3,300—
NA/10
Survey nos. 237, 268
—2,800——3,300—
NA/11
Survey nos. 242
—2,800——3,300—
NA/12
Survey nos. 270
—2,650——3,2502,650
NA/13
Survey nos. 276
—2,550——3,2002,550
NA/14
Survey nos. 41
—2,750——3,250—
NA/15
Survey nos. 42, 68–70
—2,800——3,300—
NA/16
Survey nos. 77
—2,800——3,3002,000
NA/17
Survey nos. 83, 84, 127
—————2,000
NA/18
Survey nos. 87, 88, 110, 111
—————3,000
NA/19
Survey nos. 93, 94, 96, 97, 109
—————3,000
NA/20
Survey nos. 1, 2, 185, 186, 215–217, 267
—2,400———2,400
NA/21
Survey nos. 3
—2,400——3,0002,400
NA/22
Survey nos. -/28TO29, 4–6, 17, 23–25, 27, 30–37, 40, 54
—2,250——2,750—
NA/23
Survey nos. 114
—2,200——2,7001,700
NA/24
Survey nos. 118, 119, 121, 123–125, 128
—2,250——2,7501,700
NA/25
Survey nos. 120, 122, 129–139, 145–149
—————1,700
NA/26
Survey nos. 140
—2,250——2,7501,700
NA/27
Survey nos. 144
—————1,700
NA/28
Survey nos. 150
—2,200——2,7001,700
NA/29
Survey nos. 153, 162, 164, 168, 169, 172, 173
—2,200——2,7002,300
NA/30
Survey nos. 155
—2,200——2,7002,300
NA/31
Survey nos. 156–158
—2,300——2,8501,700
NA/32
Survey nos. 159, 160, 163, 165–167
—2,300——2,8502,300
NA/33
Survey nos. 175, 178, 179, 182–184
—2,200——2,7002,250
NA/34
Survey nos. 180, 181, 187–190, 201, 212–214, 218, 219, 273–275
—2,250——2,8002,250
NA/35
Survey nos. 191–196, 199, 200, 202, 204, 210, 211, 221, 222
—2,300———2,300
NA/36
Survey nos. 197, 198, 203, 205–209, 226, 227
—2,250——2,7502,300
NA/37
Survey nos. 228–234, 243, 246, 263, 264
—2,250——2,750—
NA/38
Survey nos. 239, 240
—2,300——2,800—
NA/39
Survey nos. 241, 247, 249
—2,300——2,800—
NA/40
Survey nos. 244
—2,250——2,750—
NA/41
Survey nos. 245
—2,250——2,750—
NA/42
Survey nos. 248, 253, 254, 262
—2,250——2,750—
NA/43
Survey nos. 250–252, 255–261, 269
—2,250——2,750—
NA/44
Survey nos. 38, 39, 44, 49, 53, 55, 56, 61
—2,200——2,700—
NA/45
Survey nos. 43, 45–48, 50–52, 57–60, 62–67, 71–76, 152
—2,200——2,700—
NA/46
Survey nos. 7, 8, 12, 19, 22, 26
—2,200——2,700—
NA/47
Survey nos. 78, 151
—2,200——2,7001,800
NA/48
Survey nos. 79–82, 141
—————1,800
NA/49
Survey nos. 85, 86, 89–92, 105, 112, 116, 117, 126
—2,250——2,7502,250
NA/50
Survey nos. 9–11, 20, 21, 170, 171, 174, 176
—2,200——2,700—
NA/51
Survey nos. 95, 98–104, 106–108, 113, 115
—2,200——2,7002,200

— means the schedule publishes no rate for that zone. * For NA/… zones this is the residential-use NA plot rate.

Old and current Jantri rates

On 15 April 2023, Gujarat doubled every 2011 Jantri rate. So the average flat rate here went from ₹778 to ₹1,556 per sq ft (₹8,375 to ₹16,750 per sq m). If an old sale deed, loan file or Jantri PDF shows the 2011 figure, double it to get today's rate.

Property type2011 rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq ft
Flat8,37516,7501,556
Open plot2,3754,750441
Office9,37518,7501,742
Shop12,37524,7502,299
NA plot (commercial)1,387.52,775258
Industrial (open plot)1,137.52,275211

Figures are average (median) rates across this area's zones. A draft of new Jantri rates came out on 20 November 2024, but it has not come into effect yet, so the current rates above still apply.

Stamp duty and registration charges for a flat

In Gujarat you pay 4.9% stamp duty and a 1% registration fee on your agreed price or Jantri value, whichever is higher. Here is the minimum for a 1,000 sq ft flat at this area's average flat rate.

Jantri value
₹15.6 lakh
1,000 sq ft × ₹1,556 per sq ft
Stamp duty (4.9%)
₹76,244
3.5% duty + 40% surcharge
Registration fee (1%)
₹15,560
On the same value
Minimum you pay
₹91,804
If your price is higher, you pay more

If your agreed price is more than ₹15.6 lakh, use the stamp duty calculator for Popda area to see what you will pay on your actual price.

Buying a resale flat

New and resale flats in the same zone have the same Jantri rate. At the average ₹1,556 per sq ft here, a 1,000 sq ft resale flat has a Jantri value of about ₹15.6 lakh, the least the government accepts when the sale is registered. The price you agree with the seller is often higher, and banks lend on their own valuer's report, not on Jantri rate.

Popda Jantri rate FAQs

What is Jantri rate in Popda per sq ft?

About ₹1,556 per sq ft (₹16,750 per sq m) for a flat in Popda on average. Zone rates run from ₹1,533 to ₹1,579 per sq ft, so use the rate for your own zone.

Are the NA land rates in Popda the same as flat rates?

No. The NA/… rows are village land converted to non-agricultural use, valued per sq m of plot. Residential-use NA land averages ₹2,300 per sq m and commercial-use ₹2,775. A house built on the plot is valued separately; the Sub-Registrar office can tell you how.

How do I find Jantri for my block number in Popda?

Type the number in the box above the zone table, sub-division included (for example 21/1). It is on your 7/12 extract. If it isn't printed, ask the Choryasi Sub-Registrar office which zone applies.

Which part of Popda has the highest Jantri rate?

Zone 52/1 at ₹17,000 per sq m (about ₹1,579 per sq ft). The lowest is zone 52/2 at ₹16,500 per sq m.

Is stamp duty in Popda charged on Jantri rate or my agreement price?

On your agreement price, unless Jantri value is higher. A 1,000 sq ft flat at Popda's average flat rate has a Jantri value of about ₹15.6 lakh. If you pay more than that, duty is on your price.

Has Jantri rate in Popda changed in 2026?

No, not as of our last check on 4 October 2026. The rates from 15 April 2023 still apply, so Popda's average flat rate is ₹16,750 per sq m, double its 2011 figure of ₹8,375. A draft revised Jantri was published on 20 November 2024 but has not been notified.

Jantri rates in other Choryasi taluka areas

See all 238 areas on the Surat Jantri rate page, or compare Popda with another area side by side.

Source: Annual Statement of Rates (Jantri) for Surat, Government of Gujarat. garvi.gujarat.gov.in