Bhatha Jantri rate 2026, Surat

Choryasi taluka, Surat district

Average Jantri rate for a flat in Bhatha area

₹1,997 per sq ft

₹21,500 per sq m

Range by zone
₹1,858–₹2,230
Zones
11
Applicable from
15 Apr 2023

Bhatha Jantri rate per sq ft by property type

Residential (flat)

₹1,997 per sq ft

₹21,500 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,858–₹2,230

Open land / NA plot

₹418 per sq ft

₹4,500 per sq m₹3,763 per sq yd

Range by zone ₹325–₹1,115

Office

₹2,276 per sq ft

₹24,500 per sq m

Range by zone ₹2,183–₹2,508

Shops

₹2,546 per sq ft

₹27,400 per sq m

Range by zone ₹2,453–₹2,787

NA plot, commercial use

₹530 per sq ft

₹5,700 per sq m

Range by zone ₹465–₹604

Industrial (open plot)

₹1,003 per sq ft

₹10,800 per sq m

Range by zone ₹920–₹1,115

Flat rates in the Bhatha locality range from ₹1,858 to ₹2,230 per sq ft (₹20,000 to ₹24,000 per sq m), depending on the zone. The highest is zone 8/1; the lowest is zone 8/5.

Zone wise Jantri rate in Bhatha area

6 zones here are NA (non-agricultural) village land. These are plot rates, not flat rates. The open-land column is the rate for residential use. Commercial use has its own column.

Jantri for Bhatha area has 11 zones, and each zone covers a set of survey numbers. Your survey number is on your 7/12 extract (7/12 utara). Type that number in the box below, including any sub-division, because 21/1 and 21/2 can be different plots.

Rows marked NA/… are for village land converted to non-agricultural (NA) use. Your 7/12 extract shows whether your land is NA.

Still not sure? The Choryasi Sub-Registrar office can confirm which zone it will use for your property. Our guide on finding Jantri rate by survey number shows how to match your documents to a zone. If you think the value is too high, you can ask for it to be fixed under section 31 of the Gujarat Stamp Act before you register. If the deed is later sent to the Deputy Collector (Stamp Duty Valuation) under section 32A, you can appeal the order under section 32B.

ZoneSurvey numbers coveredFlat₹/sq mOpen plot / NA plot*₹/sq mOffice₹/sq mShop₹/sq mNA plot (commercial)₹/sq mIndustrial (open plot)₹/sq m
8/1
Survey nos. 1–171, 252–266, 270, 272, 275, 279–308
24,00012,00027,00030,000—12,000
8/2
Survey nos. 309–385, 425–428, 489, 490, 492–511, 513–515, 520, 528–534, 536, 537, 549, 552–554, 558, 559
21,50010,80024,50027,400—10,800
8/3
Survey nos. 112, 386–389, 391, 392, 394–421, 429–442, 444, 446–470, 472–488
21,50010,80024,50027,400—10,800
8/4
Survey nos. 172–249, 251
21,50010,80024,50027,400—10,800
8/5
Survey nos. 47, 208, 564–606, 609, 610, 612–615, 617–622, 624–628, 805, 823
20,0009,30023,50026,400—9,900
Bhatha Village: NA/1
Survey nos. -/102TO104, -/283TO284, -/543TO545, 2, 30–33, 35–47, 49–64, 68, 71–78, 95–101, 105, 106, 113–115, 125–127, 152–157, 159, 160, 163–167, 173, 174, 193, 194, 215–218, 248, 249, 268–279, 281, 282, 285–290, 478–485, 503–505, 541, 542, 546
—4,500————
Bhatha Village: NA/2
Survey nos. -/10TO12, -/550TO552, -/555TO557, 1, 3–9, 13–29, 65–67, 69, 70, 79–94, 232, 280, 291–331, 501, 502, 506–511, 530–540, 547–549, 553, 554, 558–561, 609–619, 624–626
—4,500——5,700—
Bhatha Village: NA/3
Survey nos. 158, 161, 162, 175–178, 180, 183, 188–192, 195–199, 201, 202, 211, 214
—4,200————
Bhatha Village: NA/4
Survey nos. 179, 181, 182, 184–187, 200, 203–207, 209, 226, 227, 230
—4,000——5,000—
Bhatha Village: NA/5
Survey nos. 208, 491, 562–573, 575–581, 584–588, 590, 593, 607, 608, 627, 628
—3,500————
Bhatha Village: NA/6
Survey nos. 34, 107–111, 116–124, 128–151, 168–172, 250–267, 474, 476, 477
—4,500——6,500—

— means the schedule publishes no rate for that zone. * For NA/… zones this is the residential-use NA plot rate.

Old and current Jantri rates

On 15 April 2023, Gujarat doubled every 2011 Jantri rate. So the average flat rate here went from ₹999 to ₹1,997 per sq ft (₹10,750 to ₹21,500 per sq m). If an old sale deed, loan file or Jantri PDF shows the 2011 figure, double it to get today's rate.

Property type2011 rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq ft
Flat10,75021,5001,997
Open plot5,40010,8001,003
Office12,25024,5002,276
Shop13,70027,4002,546
NA plot (commercial)2,8505,700530
Industrial (open plot)5,40010,8001,003

Figures are average (median) rates across this area's zones. A draft of new Jantri rates came out on 20 November 2024, but it has not come into effect yet, so the current rates above still apply.

Stamp duty and registration charges for a flat

In Gujarat you pay 4.9% stamp duty and a 1% registration fee on your agreed price or Jantri value, whichever is higher. Here is the minimum for a 1,000 sq ft flat at this area's average flat rate.

Jantri value
₹20 lakh
1,000 sq ft × ₹1,997 per sq ft
Stamp duty (4.9%)
₹97,853
3.5% duty + 40% surcharge
Registration fee (1%)
₹19,970
On the same value
Minimum you pay
₹1,17,823
If your price is higher, you pay more

If your agreed price is more than ₹20 lakh, use the stamp duty calculator for Bhatha area to see what you will pay on your actual price.

Buying a resale flat

New and resale flats in the same zone have the same Jantri rate. At the average ₹1,997 per sq ft here, a 1,000 sq ft resale flat has a Jantri value of about ₹20 lakh, the least the government accepts when the sale is registered. The price you agree with the seller is often higher, and banks lend on their own valuer's report, not on Jantri rate.

Bhatha Jantri rate FAQs

What is Jantri rate in Bhatha per sq ft?

About ₹1,997 per sq ft (₹21,500 per sq m) for a flat in Bhatha on average. Zone rates run from ₹1,858 to ₹2,230 per sq ft, so use the rate for your own zone.

Are the NA land rates in Bhatha the same as flat rates?

No. The NA/… rows are village land converted to non-agricultural use, valued per sq m of plot. Residential-use NA land averages ₹4,500 per sq m and commercial-use ₹5,700. A house built on the plot is valued separately; the Sub-Registrar office can tell you how.

How do I find Jantri for my survey number in Bhatha?

Type the number in the box above the zone table, sub-division included (for example 21/1). It is on your 7/12 extract. If it isn't printed, ask the Choryasi Sub-Registrar office which zone applies.

Which part of Bhatha has the highest Jantri rate?

Zone 8/1 at ₹24,000 per sq m (about ₹2,230 per sq ft). The lowest is zone 8/5 at ₹20,000 per sq m.

Is stamp duty in Bhatha charged on Jantri rate or my agreement price?

On your agreement price, unless Jantri value is higher. A 1,000 sq ft flat at Bhatha's average flat rate has a Jantri value of about ₹20 lakh. If you pay more than that, duty is on your price.

Has Jantri rate in Bhatha changed in 2026?

No, not as of our last check on 4 October 2026. The rates from 15 April 2023 still apply, so Bhatha's average flat rate is ₹21,500 per sq m, double its 2011 figure of ₹10,750. A draft revised Jantri was published on 20 November 2024 but has not been notified.

Jantri rates in other Choryasi taluka areas

See all 238 areas on the Surat Jantri rate page, or compare Bhatha with another area side by side.

Source: Annual Statement of Rates (Jantri) for Surat, Government of Gujarat. garvi.gujarat.gov.in