Kumbharia Jantri rate 2026, Surat

Choryasi taluka, Surat district

Average Jantri rate for a flat in Kumbharia area

₹2,055 per sq ft

₹22,125 per sq m

Range by zone
₹1,974–₹2,137
Zones
25
Applicable from
15 Apr 2023

Kumbharia Jantri rate per sq ft by property type

Residential (flat)

₹2,055 per sq ft

₹22,125 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,974–₹2,137

Open land / NA plot

₹251 per sq ft

₹2,700 per sq m₹2,258 per sq yd

Range by zone ₹204–₹1,273

Office

₹2,369 per sq ft

₹25,500 per sq m

Range by zone ₹2,276–₹2,462

Shops

₹2,640 per sq ft

₹28,420 per sq m

Range by zone ₹2,527–₹2,754

NA plot, commercial use

₹395 per sq ft

₹4,250 per sq m

Range by zone ₹232–₹418

Industrial (open plot)

₹372 per sq ft

₹4,000 per sq m

Range by zone ₹372–₹1,273

Flat rates in the Kumbharia locality range from ₹1,974 to ₹2,137 per sq ft (₹21,250 to ₹23,000 per sq m), depending on the zone. The highest is zone 39/1; the lowest is zone 39/2.

Zone wise Jantri rate in Kumbharia area

23 zones here are NA (non-agricultural) village land. These are plot rates, not flat rates. The open-land column is the rate for residential use. Commercial use has its own column.

Jantri for Kumbharia area has 25 zones, and each zone covers a set of survey or block numbers. Your survey number is on your 7/12 extract (7/12 utara). Type that number in the box below, including any sub-division, because 21/1 and 21/2 can be different plots.

Rows marked NA/… are for village land converted to non-agricultural (NA) use. Your 7/12 extract shows whether your land is NA.

Still not sure? The Choryasi Sub-Registrar office can confirm which zone it will use for your property. Our guide on finding Jantri rate by survey number shows how to match your documents to a zone. If you think the value is too high, you can ask for it to be fixed under section 31 of the Gujarat Stamp Act before you register. If the deed is later sent to the Deputy Collector (Stamp Duty Valuation) under section 32A, you can appeal the order under section 32B.

ZoneBlock / Survey numbers coveredFlat₹/sq mOpen plot / NA plot*₹/sq mOffice₹/sq mShop₹/sq mNA plot (commercial)₹/sq mIndustrial (open plot)₹/sq m
39/1
Block nos. 1–64, 71–78, 124–133, 170, 171, 181–198, 239–288, gamtal
23,00013,70026,50029,640—13,700
39/2
Block nos. 65–70, 79–123, 134–169, 172–180, 199–238, 289
21,25011,25024,50027,200—11,250
Kumbharia Village: NA/1
Survey nos. 21, 23, 24, 265, 270, 272, 275–278, 280, 282/B
—3,500——4,5004,000
Kumbharia Village: NA/2
Survey nos. 22, 25, 26, 48, 48/Paiki, 49, 49/Paiki, 50–53
—3,500————
Kumbharia Village: NA/3
Survey nos. 56/A, 57, 58
—3,500————
Kumbharia Village: NA/4
Survey nos. 73, 74, 76
—2,500————
Kumbharia Village: NA/5
Survey nos. 13, 14
—2,600————
Kumbharia Village: NA/6
Survey nos. 164, 165, 171–173
—2,700————
Kumbharia Village: NA/7
Survey nos. 166
—2,700————
Kumbharia Village: NA/8
Survey nos. 18, 55
—2,500————
Kumbharia Village: NA/9
Survey nos. 30, 32, 34
—3,500————
Kumbharia Village: NA/10
Survey nos. 1–3, 188, 190, 191, 262, 263
—3,500——4,5004,000
Kumbharia Village: NA/11
Survey nos. 15–17, 59–63, 72, 75, 124, 126, 127, 127/p, 128, 129, 131, 286
—2,500————
Kumbharia Village: NA/12
Survey nos. 161/A, 161/B, 169/A, 174–179, 200–211, 227, 230–232, 235–237
—2,700————
Kumbharia Village: NA/13
Survey nos. 167, 168/B, 170
—2,200——2,500—
Kumbharia Village: NA/14
Survey nos. 19
—3,500——4,5004,000
Kumbharia Village: NA/15
Survey nos. 20, 189, 264, 266–269, 271, 272/P, 279, 281, 282/A, 283–285
—3,500——4,5004,000
Kumbharia Village: NA/16
Survey nos. 253/p, 256–258, 258/p, 259, 260
—2,500——4,000—
Kumbharia Village: NA/17
Survey nos. 261
—2,500——4,000—
Kumbharia Village: NA/18
Survey nos. 27/A, 27/B, 28, 29, 31, 33, 37–41, 44–47, 54
—3,500————
Kumbharia Village: NA/19
Survey nos. 273, 274
—3,500——4,500—
Kumbharia Village: NA/20
Survey nos. 4/A, 4/B, 5–12, 180–187, 192–196, 197/A, 197/B, 198, 199, 233, 234, 240–253, 287
—2,600————
Kumbharia Village: NA/21
Survey nos. 42, 43, 56/B
—3,500————
Kumbharia Village: NA/22
Survey nos. 64, 65, 70/A, 71, 84, 120, 123, 125, 130, 132, 133, 290
—2,200——2,500—
Kumbharia Village: NA/23
Survey nos. 66–69, 70/B, 81–83, 85, 87–97, 105–119, 121, 121/p, 122, 134–146, 152
—2,200——2,500—

— means the schedule publishes no rate for that zone. * For NA/… zones this is the residential-use NA plot rate.

Old and current Jantri rates

On 15 April 2023, Gujarat doubled every 2011 Jantri rate. So the average flat rate here went from ₹1,028 to ₹2,055 per sq ft (₹11,063 to ₹22,125 per sq m). If an old sale deed, loan file or Jantri PDF shows the 2011 figure, double it to get today's rate.

Property type2011 rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq ft
Flat11,062.522,1252,055
Open plot6,237.512,4751,159
Office12,75025,5002,369
Shop14,21028,4202,640
NA plot (commercial)2,1254,250395
Industrial (open plot)2,0004,000372

Figures are average (median) rates across this area's zones. A draft of new Jantri rates came out on 20 November 2024, but it has not come into effect yet, so the current rates above still apply.

Stamp duty and registration charges for a flat

In Gujarat you pay 4.9% stamp duty and a 1% registration fee on your agreed price or Jantri value, whichever is higher. Here is the minimum for a 1,000 sq ft flat at this area's average flat rate.

Jantri value
₹20.6 lakh
1,000 sq ft × ₹2,055 per sq ft
Stamp duty (4.9%)
₹1,00,695
3.5% duty + 40% surcharge
Registration fee (1%)
₹20,550
On the same value
Minimum you pay
₹1,21,245
If your price is higher, you pay more

If your agreed price is more than ₹20.6 lakh, use the stamp duty calculator for Kumbharia area to see what you will pay on your actual price.

Buying a resale flat

New and resale flats in the same zone have the same Jantri rate. At the average ₹2,055 per sq ft here, a 1,000 sq ft resale flat has a Jantri value of about ₹20.6 lakh, the least the government accepts when the sale is registered. The price you agree with the seller is often higher, and banks lend on their own valuer's report, not on Jantri rate.

Kumbharia Jantri rate FAQs

What is Jantri rate in Kumbharia per sq ft?

About ₹2,055 per sq ft (₹22,125 per sq m) for a flat in Kumbharia on average. Zone rates run from ₹1,974 to ₹2,137 per sq ft, so use the rate for your own zone.

Are the NA land rates in Kumbharia the same as flat rates?

No. The NA/… rows are village land converted to non-agricultural use, valued per sq m of plot. Residential-use NA land averages ₹2,700 per sq m and commercial-use ₹4,250. A house built on the plot is valued separately; the Sub-Registrar office can tell you how.

How do I find Jantri for my block number in Kumbharia?

Type the number in the box above the zone table, sub-division included (for example 21/1). It is on your 7/12 extract. If it isn't printed, ask the Choryasi Sub-Registrar office which zone applies.

Which part of Kumbharia has the highest Jantri rate?

Zone 39/1 at ₹23,000 per sq m (about ₹2,137 per sq ft). The lowest is zone 39/2 at ₹21,250 per sq m.

Is stamp duty in Kumbharia charged on Jantri rate or my agreement price?

On your agreement price, unless Jantri value is higher. A 1,000 sq ft flat at Kumbharia's average flat rate has a Jantri value of about ₹20.6 lakh. If you pay more than that, duty is on your price.

Has Jantri rate in Kumbharia changed in 2026?

No, not as of our last check on 4 October 2026. The rates from 15 April 2023 still apply, so Kumbharia's average flat rate is ₹22,125 per sq m, double its 2011 figure of ₹11,063. A draft revised Jantri was published on 20 November 2024 but has not been notified.

Jantri rates in other Choryasi taluka areas

See all 238 areas on the Surat Jantri rate page, or compare Kumbharia with another area side by side.

Source: Annual Statement of Rates (Jantri) for Surat, Government of Gujarat. garvi.gujarat.gov.in