Pali Jantri rate 2026, Surat

Choryasi taluka, Surat district

Average Jantri rate for a flat in Pali area

₹1,198 per sq ft

₹12,900 per sq m

Range by zone
₹1,161–₹1,236
Zones
15
Applicable from
15 Apr 2023

Pali Jantri rate per sq ft by property type

Residential (flat)

₹1,198 per sq ft

₹12,900 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,161–₹1,236

Open land / NA plot

₹181 per sq ft

₹1,950 per sq m₹1,630 per sq yd

Range by zone ₹117–₹500

Office

₹1,389 per sq ft

₹14,950 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,329–₹1,449

Shops

₹1,626 per sq ft

₹17,500 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,561–₹1,691

NA plot, commercial use

₹228 per sq ft

₹2,450 per sq m

Range by zone ₹228–₹585

Industrial (open plot)

₹295 per sq ft

₹3,175 per sq m

Range by zone ₹260–₹330

Flat rates in the Pali locality range from ₹1,161 to ₹1,236 per sq ft (₹12,500 to ₹13,300 per sq m), depending on the zone. The highest is zone 49/1; the lowest is zone 49/2. Shops are rated about 1.4 times flats, so use the shop column for a ground-floor shop.

Zone wise Jantri rate in Pali area

13 zones here are NA (non-agricultural) village land. These are plot rates, not flat rates. The open-land column is the rate for residential use. Commercial use has its own column.

Jantri for Pali area has 15 zones, and each zone covers a set of survey or block numbers. Your survey number is on your 7/12 extract (7/12 utara). Type that number in the box below, including any sub-division, because 21/1 and 21/2 can be different plots.

Rows marked NA/… are for village land converted to non-agricultural (NA) use. Your 7/12 extract shows whether your land is NA.

Still not sure? The Choryasi Sub-Registrar office can confirm which zone it will use for your property. Our guide on finding Jantri rate by survey number shows how to match your documents to a zone. If you think the value is too high, you can ask for it to be fixed under section 31 of the Gujarat Stamp Act before you register. If the deed is later sent to the Deputy Collector (Stamp Duty Valuation) under section 32A, you can appeal the order under section 32B.

ZoneBlock / Survey numbers coveredFlat₹/sq mOpen plot / NA plot*₹/sq mOffice₹/sq mShop₹/sq mNA plot (commercial)₹/sq mIndustrial (open plot)₹/sq m
49/1
Block nos. 23–32, 50–54, 56–63
13,3003,75015,60018,200—3,550
49/2
Block nos. 1–22, 33–49, 55, 64–113, gamtal
12,5003,00014,30016,800—2,800
Pali Village: NA/1
Survey nos. 1/A, 1/B, 13, 14
—1,260————
Pali Village: NA/2
Survey nos. 2–8, 10, 18, 19, 19/Paiki, 20, 21, 33, 38
—1,950——2,450—
Pali Village: NA/3
Survey nos. 22, 23, 32
—1,550——2,450—
Pali Village: NA/4
Survey nos. 24, 25, 25/Paiki
—1,550————
Pali Village: NA/5
Survey nos. 26, 31
—1,550——6,300—
Pali Village: NA/6
Survey nos. 27, 28, 30, 51–54, 57, 59–63
—5,380——6,300—
Pali Village: NA/7
Survey nos. 29, 35, 36, 46–50, 55, 56, 58, 64–66, 69–82, 85–104
—5,200——5,800—
Pali Village: NA/8
Survey nos. 34
—1,550——2,450—
Pali Village: NA/9
Survey nos. 37, 68
—1,950——2,450—
Pali Village: NA/10
Survey nos. 40, 41
—1,260——2,450—
Pali Village: NA/11
Survey nos. 42–45, 83, 84, 105–112
—5,200————
Pali Village: NA/12
Survey nos. 67
—1,950——2,450—
Pali Village: NA/13
Survey nos. 9, 11, 12, 15–17, 39, 113
—1,260——2,450—

— means the schedule publishes no rate for that zone. * For NA/… zones this is the residential-use NA plot rate.

Old and current Jantri rates

On 15 April 2023, Gujarat doubled every 2011 Jantri rate. So the average flat rate here went from ₹599 to ₹1,198 per sq ft (₹6,450 to ₹12,900 per sq m). If an old sale deed, loan file or Jantri PDF shows the 2011 figure, double it to get today's rate.

Property type2011 rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq ft
Flat6,45012,9001,198
Open plot1,687.53,375314
Office7,47514,9501,389
Shop8,75017,5001,626
NA plot (commercial)1,2252,450228
Industrial (open plot)1,587.53,175295

Figures are average (median) rates across this area's zones. A draft of new Jantri rates came out on 20 November 2024, but it has not come into effect yet, so the current rates above still apply.

Stamp duty and registration charges for a flat

In Gujarat you pay 4.9% stamp duty and a 1% registration fee on your agreed price or Jantri value, whichever is higher. Here is the minimum for a 1,000 sq ft flat at this area's average flat rate.

Jantri value
₹12 lakh
1,000 sq ft × ₹1,198 per sq ft
Stamp duty (4.9%)
₹58,702
3.5% duty + 40% surcharge
Registration fee (1%)
₹11,980
On the same value
Minimum you pay
₹70,682
If your price is higher, you pay more

If your agreed price is more than ₹12 lakh, use the stamp duty calculator for Pali area to see what you will pay on your actual price.

Buying a resale flat

New and resale flats in the same zone have the same Jantri rate. At the average ₹1,198 per sq ft here, a 1,000 sq ft resale flat has a Jantri value of about ₹12 lakh, the least the government accepts when the sale is registered. The price you agree with the seller is often higher, and banks lend on their own valuer's report, not on Jantri rate.

Pali Jantri rate FAQs

What is Jantri rate in Pali per sq ft?

About ₹1,198 per sq ft (₹12,900 per sq m) for a flat in Pali on average. Zone rates run from ₹1,161 to ₹1,236 per sq ft, so use the rate for your own zone.

Are the NA land rates in Pali the same as flat rates?

No. The NA/… rows are village land converted to non-agricultural use, valued per sq m of plot. Residential-use NA land averages ₹1,950 per sq m and commercial-use ₹2,450. A house built on the plot is valued separately; the Sub-Registrar office can tell you how.

How do I find Jantri for my block number in Pali?

Type the number in the box above the zone table, sub-division included (for example 21/1). It is on your 7/12 extract. If it isn't printed, ask the Choryasi Sub-Registrar office which zone applies.

Which part of Pali has the highest Jantri rate?

Zone 49/1 at ₹13,300 per sq m (about ₹1,236 per sq ft). The lowest is zone 49/2 at ₹12,500 per sq m.

Is stamp duty in Pali charged on Jantri rate or my agreement price?

On your agreement price, unless Jantri value is higher. A 1,000 sq ft flat at Pali's average flat rate has a Jantri value of about ₹12 lakh. If you pay more than that, duty is on your price.

Has Jantri rate in Pali changed in 2026?

No, not as of our last check on 4 October 2026. The rates from 15 April 2023 still apply, so Pali's average flat rate is ₹12,900 per sq m, double its 2011 figure of ₹6,450. A draft revised Jantri was published on 20 November 2024 but has not been notified.

Jantri rates in other Choryasi taluka areas

See all 238 areas on the Surat Jantri rate page, or compare Pali with another area side by side.

Source: Annual Statement of Rates (Jantri) for Surat, Government of Gujarat. garvi.gujarat.gov.in